ENDANGERED SPECIES - IRRAWADDY DOLPHINID92920050
€14.00 (Taxes not incl.)
IRAWADI RIVER DOLPHIN A.P.E. COIN
The complete collection consists of sixteen coins, issued in the year 2022, and an album-case in which to store them in an orderly fashion.
On the obverse, in a central circular area, an image of Irawadi river dolphins (Orcaella brevirostris) is reproduced in colour. At the bottom, in a circular descending direction and in capital letters, the legend IRAWADI RIVER DOLPHIN. On the outer part of the coin, a series of floral motifs and animal tracks and, at the bottom, in a circular direction and in capitals, the legend ESPAÑA (SPAIN) and the year of issue 2022.
On the reverse (common to all the coins), inside a central circle, the words ANIMALS IN DANGER OF EXTINCTION appear at the top, in a circular shape and in capital letters; below, the value of the coin, 1.5 EURO, in two lines and in capital letters; and, below, the mintmark
|Face Value (Euro)||1.5|
|Maximum Mintage (units)||5,000|
IRAWADI RIVER DOLPHIN, (Orcaella brevirostris):
From its name, Irawady River Dolphin, one might think that it is a dolphin that inhabits only this river, but it is a saltwater species that lives mainly in rivers close to the coast, in estuaries and mouths of some large Asian rivers, such as the Irawady, Mekong, Ganges or Mahakham, among others. Their range extends from the Bay of Bengal to New Guinea, the northern coast of Australia and the Philippines.
These marine mammals live in small groups of only 5-6 individuals. Adults are about 2.5 metres long and can weigh up to 130 kg, and can live to be 30 years old. They are particularly respected and protected in some coastal human populations, as they assist fishermen in their catches by directing schools of fish towards their nets.
They are slow-swimming dolphins compared to other dolphin species, but their expressive mobile head and ability to spit water when surfacing has unfortunately made them an attractive and popular dolphinarium animal.
Although strict conservation measures have been taken by some countries, this dolphin species is in serious danger of extinction. Pollution, habitat reduction and destruction, and accidental death in fishing nets are some of the threats facing this endemic Southeast Asian dolphin species.