ENDANGERED SPECIES - IBERIAN LYNXID92920054
€14.00 (Taxes not incl.)
COIN A.P.E. IBERIAN LYNX
For the year 2022, being aware of the importance of conserving the integrity and diversity of nature by ensuring the equitable and sustainable use of natural resources, the FNMT-RCM is issuing a collection of 16 coins dedicated to a selection of endangered animals catalogued as Critically Endangered (CR) and included in the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
The complete collection consists of sixteen coins, issued in the year 2022, and an album-case in which to store them in an orderly fashion.
On the obverse, in a central circular area, an image of the Iberian lynx (Lynx pardinus) is reproduced in colour. On the upper part, in a circular shape and in capital letters, the legend LINCE IBÉRICO (IBERIAN LYNX). At the bottom, in a circular shape and in capitals, the legend ESPAÑA (SPAIN) and the year of issue 2022.
On the reverse (common to all the coins), inside a central circle, the legend ANIMALS IN DANGER OF EXTINCTION appears at the top, in a circular shape and in capitals; below it, the value of the coin 1.5 EURO, in two lines and in capitals; and, below it, the mint mark.
|Face Value (Euro)||1.5|
|Maximum Mintage (units)||5,000|
IBERIAN LYX (Lynx pardinus)
The Iberian lynx is a carnivorous mammal endemic to the Iberian Peninsula, internationally known for its recovery after being critically endangered at the beginning of the 21st century. It is a medium-sized feline, weighing between 10 and 15 kg. Its large ears topped by brushes of black hair, short tail with a distinctive black tassel at the end and long sideburns are characteristic of this beautiful feline.
Its habitat is confined exclusively to the Iberian Peninsula, in areas of Mediterranean scrubland with abundant scrub and little human presence. Small populations are found in southern Portugal, the Montes de Toledo, Sierra Morena, the Cordilleras Béticas and the Doñana National Park.
Rabbits are the main source of food for the Iberian lynx, although other small mammals or birds, depending on the time of year, may also form part of its diet. A solitary animal by nature, like almost all felines, it only joins other members of its species during the rutting season.
In early 2000, the Iberian lynx was on the verge of extinction with less than a hundred individuals, making it the most endangered feline species in the world. Thanks to various conservation and breeding programmes and increased public awareness, the species has recovered to over a thousand individuals today, and is now considered by the IUCN as 'Critically Endangered' to 'Endangered'. Nevertheless, the Iberian lynx is one of the most endangered felines on our planet.